In case you missed something...

Day 1 - Oct 6th



 
 

Day 2 - Oct 7th



 
 

Day 3 - Oct 8th



 
 

Want to enjoy the best virtual networking?

Agenda - Day 1

6 October 2020


PRIME TIME | Rock Stars & Final Rounds | 15h - 17h CEST

Begoña Villacís,  Iñaki Ereño & Mario Alonso Puig 

Begoña Villacis
Vice-Mayor

Madrid City Hall

Mario Alonso Puig
Surgeon, Health & Wellness expert

IE Wellness

Finalists Announcement 

Pitch & Q&A

 

Aubrey de Grey & Michael Geer

Aubrey De Grey
Chief Science Officer

SENS

Michael Geer
Cofounder

Humanity

By Ruben González

Rubén González
Head of New Health Services at SegurCaixa

Adeslas

Finalists Announcement

Pitch & Q&A

Fuencisla Clemares & Bárbara Ozores

Bárbara Ozores
Interim Head of Google for Startups Spain & Portugal

Google

Fuencisla Clemares
Country Manager for Spain and Portugal

Google

Wendy Kopp & Ana Botín

Wendy Kopp
CEO

Teach For All

Ana Botín
Executive Chairman

Santander

Diego del Alcázar Benjumea & James Lamont

Diego Del Alcázar Benjumea
Executive Vice President

IE University

James Lamont
Director, Strategic Partnerships

Financial Times

By Nacho Mateo

Nacho Mateo
Chief of Investor Relations

IE Entrepreneurship and Innovation Center

Finalists Announcement

Pitch & Q&A

Miguel Arias (Telefónica)

Miguel Arias
Global Entrepreneurship Director

Telefonica

Carlos Ventura & Miguel Vicente

Carlos Ventura
General Manager

Banco Sabadell

Miguel Vicente
Chairman & Founder

Barcelona Tech City

Eric Yuan & Didac Lee

Eric Yuan
Founder & CEO

Zoom

Didac Lee
Co-Founder

Galdana Venture

By Miguel Angel Redondo

Miguel Angel Redondo

Ayuntamiento de Madrid

Antonio Banderas & María Benjumea

RELIVE HERE

María Benjumea
Founder

Spain Startup

Track | Health & Wellbeing | 10h CEST

Welcome
10:00 - 10:05

By Oisin Lunny

RELIVE HERE

Miguel Calatayud (iWi/Qualitas Health)

Miguel Calatayud
CEO

iWi/Qualitas Health

Clexbio

Zÿlo Therapeutics

Navega Therapeutics

María Cordón (Blue Healthcare)

María Cordón
CEO

Philyra/Blue Healthcare

MJN Neuroserveis

iLoF - Intelligent Lab on Fiber

Nanosynex

Chema Castillo (IBM), Ignacio Díaz de Tuesta (Andalucía Respira) & Rocío Arroyo (Amadix)

Chema Castillo Amo
IBM Cloud and Cognitive Tech Sales and Lab Services Manager for Spain, Portugal, Israel and Greece

IBM

Ignacio Díaz de Tuesta
Cardiovascular surgeon

Andalucía Respira

Rocio Arroyo
CEO

Amadix

Medicsen

Mediquo

Veritacell

Xbird

- Mireia Crispin (IE University)

- Todd Gottula (Clarify)

Mireia Crispin
Borysiewicz Fellow, Univ. of Cambridge | Programme Director, Healthcare AI Policy, Center for the Governance of Change

Univ. of Cambridge

Todd Gottula
Founder & president

Clarify

Pablo Pantaleoni (Headspace)

Pablo Pantaleoni
Vice President of Global Strategy and New Ventures at Headspace

Headspace

Conversation with
11:35 - 11:40

José Marcilla (Novartis)

José Marcilla
Chief Executive Officer Novartis Oncology

Novartis

- María Blasco (CNIO)

- Mario Alonso Puig (IE Center for Health, Wellbeing & Happiness)

María Blasco
Director of the Spanish National Cancer Research Centre

CNIO

Mario Alonso Puig
Surgeon, Health & Wellness expert

IE Wellness

Track | Future of Work | 11h CEST

Welcome
11:00 - 12:55

By Helena Díez-Fuentes

RELIVE HERE

 

Allganized

Beatdapp

Entire Digital

Klaud9

- Luis Díaz (Accenture) & Jose María Cuéllar (Telefónica)

- Saeed Amidi (Plug and Play)

José María Cuéllar
Global Cloud Product Director

Telefónica

Luis Díaz Gutierrez
Talent & Organization Lead for Spain, Portugal and Israel

Accenture

Saeed Amidi
CEO

Plug and Play Tech Center

Bounsel

Kudo

Talkpush

- Vincent Huguet (Malt)

- Nick Van Dam (IE)

- Roger Solé (WeWork)

- Benjamin Legg (Ferrovial)

Benjamin Legg
Corporate Health and Safety Director

Ferrovial

Nick van Dam
Chief of the IE University Center for Corporate Learning Innovation

IE University

Roger Solé
CMO

WeWork

Vincent Huguet
CEO & Cofounder

Malt

Chattigo

Intelistyle

Personify

Pyoneer

Paloma Tejada (BBVA), Roble Dorronsoro (Visa) & Juan Urdiales (Jobandtalent)

Juan Urdiales
CoFounder & coCEO

Job and Talent

Roble Dorronsoro
Head MS&A Visa Southern Europe

Visa

Paloma Tejada
Director of People, Agile and Communications in Client Solutions Division

BBVA

Dhiraj Mukherjee (Shazam)

Dhiraj Mukherjee
Cofounder

Shazam

Track | Education | 12h CEST

Welcome
12:00 - 12:05

By Paris de l'Etraz

RELIVE HERE

Paris de l’Etraz
Managing Director Venture Lab

IE University

Johan Brand (Kahoot) & Michael Staton (Learn Capital) 

Johan Brand
Founder

Kahoot

Michael Staton
Partner

Learn Capital

Blox

Smartest Learning AG

StudentFinance

TOMi

- Jamie Poskin (TeachFx) and Benoît Wirz (Brighteye Ventures)

- Sir Mark Grundy (Shireland Language College)

- Francisco Calvache (Telefónica Educación Digital)

Benoît Wirz
Partner

Brighteye

Francisco José Calvache Gisbert
Head of Transformation Office in Telefónica Educación Digital

Telefónica

Jamie Poskin
CEO

TeachFx

Sir Mark Grundy
CEO

Shireland Language College

Buddy.ai

Poliglota

Alper Utku (European Leadership University) & Bernhard Niesner (Busuu)

Alper Utku
President

European Leadership University

Bernhard Niesner
Cofounder & CEO

Busuu

Bodyswaps

Gamelearn

StackFuel GmbH

Zapiens

- Justin Cooke (FutureLearn) and Rafa Gozalo (The Power MBA)

- Teresa Martín-Retortillo (IE University Exponential Learning) and Martin Boehm (IE Business School)

- Béatrice Larregle (Visa)

Béatrice Larregle
Regional Managing Director Southern Europe

Visa

Justin Cooke
Chief Content & Partnerships Officer

FutureLearn

Martin Boehm
Dean of IE Business School

IE University

Rafa Gozalo
Co-CEO and Co-Founder

PowerMBA

Teresa Martín-Retortillo
Executive Chair of IE Exponential Learning

IE University

Jose Antonio Ruiz (Mzungu)

Jose Antonio Ruíz
Founder

Mzungu

Track | Govtech & Legaltech | 18h CEST

Govtech | Welcome
18:00 - 18:02

By Álex Barrera

RELIVE HERE

Tracy Mary Lane (World Bank) & Idoia Ortiz de Artiñano (IE PublicTech Lab)

Arüne Matelyte (GovTechLab Lithuania) & Beatriz Belmonte (IE PublicTech Lab)

Roy Zaban (CREATORS) & Sofía Silva (IE PublicTech Lab)

Enrique Zapata (Banco de Desarrollo de América Latina) & Rocío Suanzes (IE PublicTech Lab)

Alejandro Tosina (SILO) & Idoia Ortiz de Artiñana (IE PublicTech Lab)

Rocío Suanzes, Sofía Silva, Idoia Ortiz , Beatriz Belmonte Juan Pablo Barquiza & Álex Barrera

Legaltech - Welcome
18:45 - 18:49

By Paris de l'Etraz (IE University)

By Soledad Atienza (IE Law School)

Resolve Disputes Online (RDO)

Just:Access

Slidinglife

JUIT Lawtech Solutions

Marpipe

SmartCloudFarming

 

Jury Members: Alejandro Touriño (ECIJA), Prof. Amnon Lehavi (Yale), Rodolfo Carpintier (D.A.D.), Joaquin Muñoz (Ontier), Luis Patiño (Draper B1), Pedro Fernandez (Perez-Llorca) and Gonzalo Tradacete (Faraday Venture Partners).

Alejandro Touriño (ECIJA)

- Global Legaltech Venture Day 2020 Award by Soledad Atienza (IE Law School)

- IE Venture Day 2020 Award by Paris de l'Etraz (IE University)

By Paris de l'Etraz (IE University)

South Summit Kids | 18h CEST

Welcome
18:00 - 18:01

By Liz Fleming

RELIVE HERE

Liz Fleming
Advisor

South Summit

Isabel Navarro (Fundación Create) & María Benjumea (South Summit)

Isabel Navarro
Managing Director

Fundación Create

María Benjumea
Founder

Spain Startup

Air Cleaner Solution (Colegio Internacional Aravaca, Madrid)

Tubificador (CEIP Gonzalo Fernández de Córdoba, Madrid)

Special Sink (Escuela Rural No 88, "Alfred Nobel", Uruguay)

Closing remarks
18:35 - 18:37

Jesús Sáinz (Fundación Créate)

Jesús Sainz
President

Fundación Create